Agriculture & Rural Affairs Committee Senator Elder Vogel Jr., Chair

Joint public hearing to receive testimony regarding fireworks laws


JOINT HEARING

Senate AND House Agriculture and Rural Affairs Committees

Wednesday, December 15, 2021 | 9:00 a.m.

East Wing Room 60


AGENDA

Joint public hearing to receive testimony regarding fireworks laws

SCHEDULE

Fireworks Incidents Hearing Follow Up – January 2022

9:00 a.m.

Opening Remarks by Committee Chairmen

9:10 a.m.

Local Government Panel

Joe Gerdes, Director of Government Relations – Testimony
Pennsylvania State Association of Township Supervisors (PSATS)

Edward C. Troxell, Director of Government Affairs – Testimony
Pennsylvania State Association of Boroughs

Amy Sturges, Director of Governmental Affairs – Testimony
Pennsylvania Municipal League
PA State Association of Township Commissioners (PSATC) – Testimony

9:40 a.m.

Law Enforcement Panel

Sergeant Jerry L. Harper, Supervisor, Fire Marshal Unit – Testimony
Bureau of Criminal Investigation
Pennsylvania State Police 

Scott L. Bohn, Executive Director
Pennsylvania Chiefs of Police Association

10:10 a.m.

Jay Delaney, Fire Chief – Testimony
Bureau of Fire, City of Wilkes-Barre
President, Pennsylvania Career Fire Chiefs Association

10:30 a.m.

Danial Peart, Director of Government Affairs – Testimony
Phantom Fireworks

10:50 a.m.

Closing Remarks by Committee Chairmen and Adjournment

Additional Written Testimony:

Jack Bernard – Testimony

Janet Bradley – Testimony

Megon Burkit – Testimony

Corey Cohen – Testimony

Caiolinn Ertel – Testimony

Firefighters’ Association of the State of Pennsylvania – Donald Konkle, James Carstater – Testimony

Lisa Fraser – Testimony

Shanna Halpern – Testimony

The Humane Society of the United States – Testimony

Julian Kern – Testimony

Bonnie Maclean – Testimony

Kathyn McGrail – Testimony

Hydie Miller – Testimony

Susan Moon – Testimony

Cherelle L. Parker – Councilperson – 9th District – City of Philadelphia – Testimony

Pennsylvania Farm Bureau – Darrin Youker – Testimony

Pennsylvania Office of the State Fire Commissioner – Tom Cook – Testimony

Pennsylvania State Grange – Wayne Campbell – Testimony

Representative Christina Sappey, House District 158, Chester County, PA – Constituents – Testimony

Ruth Ann Scanzillo – Testimony

Sara Shute – Testimony

Stop Philly Fireworks – Maureen McDevitt Greene – Testimony

TNT Fireworks – Eric Turner – Testimony

Uwchlan Township – Bill Miller – Chairperson – Testimony

Mary Kennedy Withrow – Testimony

Cathy Yarnall – Testimony

 

Back to Top